Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a very poor man lived in Ireland. One day a son was born to him and he went out looking for a person to stand for his child. He met a man and the man asked him where was he going and he said "looking for a man to stand for my child." The man said "I will go with you" The man who was wanting him said "who are you, or who sent you here?" "I am one of God's men and God sent me here" said the second man. The first man said "you are not the one I want because God is not fair, he will have some people poor and more people rich." He went on another piece and he met another man he asked him who was he. The man said "I am the death." The first man said "you will do to stand for my child because you will come on the rich as well as the poor." They went home and the child was christened and they had a dinner. When the death was going the man of the house asked him to give him something to support the child. He have him a bottle and told him that any sick person he would see the death at their head, that person would do no good, and the one he would see the death at their feet to give them three drops out of the bottle and they would secured and that he would get well paid for it. He was curing a lot of people. One time there was a rich lady sick in England and they heard of the great doctor that was in Ireland and they sent for him. He went over and he saw the death at her head and told the
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    Mártain Ó Braonáin