Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a number of people put out of their house once by wild cats. The cats used to go out and roll themselves in the gutter and came in and shake themselves on the fire and they were quenching it by degrees. There was a man going astray and he went into the house and into bed because he did not know the wild cats were in it as they were outside rolling in the gutter. When the cats came in once of them went in and smelt around the man's head and we out again. When the cats were out the man turned his feet to where his head was and when the wild cats came into the bed the man gave him a stab of a big knife and fired him out on the floor and the roar the cat let frightened the rest and they ran out and away.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Fireann
  2. One time two men went into a house and one of them got a bit of bread. When they came out the one that got home asked a bit of the other man but he would not give him any. The man that asked it said that God was stronger than the bread and the other man said that the bread was stronger than God. They left it to the first man they would seek to settle it and the one that would be wrong, the other would have leave to pull the eyes out of him. The first man they met said the bread was stronger than God and the eyes were picked out of the man that said God was stronger than the bread.