Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Patrick came to Ireland he went down to a place called Downpatrick to convert an old druid. When he went into the house the old druid would not become a Catholic & then St Patrick went & cut away his house from the mainland & made it an island. When the druid saw that he took up a piece of rock & fired it after St. Patrick. But it fell down in a heap of fire & made three holes in the ground & it is called Poll na Sean-teine from that day to this
  2. One day a farmer's son went to the fair. he asked his father what price would he ask for the cow he had with him + the father said the highest penny in the fair. Off he went _ a buyer came up to him + he asked him what price was he asking for the cow and the boy said the highest penny in the fair. The buyer took a penny + put it on top of his stick + raised the stick up + said "that is the highest penny in the fair" and the boy gave him the cow for it.
    There is and amadán in every place you go.