Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he was only a week old. The S. giant put his hand into his (the child's) mouth and he bit his hand. The S. giant said that his father must be an awful man when the child had such a good beginning made. The S. giant went home and he never came to Ireland again to challenge the I. giant because he was afraid he would be beaten by the I. giant.
  2. The forgetful man
    One time a man was sitting beside the sea. He took out his pipe to have a smoke. He put the tobacco in the pipe and he took out a match and lit it. He held the match in his hand and threw the pipe put to sea.
  3. The tailor and the elephant
    One time a circus was going about from town to town and they had some tame elephants. One day they settled in a town where they were to have a show the next day. There was a lake of dirty water outside the town. The elephant used to put his trunk in the window and people used to give him nice things to eat. He came along to a tailor's window and out in his trunk. One of the tailors gave him a stab of a needle instead of what he expected. The elephant went off as tight as he could to the lake of dirty water and he came back with his trunk filled. He put in the trunk and spattered all the clothes that were on the table inside the window. He went away again prouder than ever.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin