Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a girl was away & when she was coming home on her holidays the father & his two little sons went to meet her. When they met her the father said "Oh Mary you have grown a foot". They came home & the little boys said "Oh Mary you did not grow a foot you have only two, although Daddy said you did grow one".
  2. One time a man was out ploughing & as he was going along the plough went over a big flag. The man lifted the flag & under it he seen a big pot of gold. He was not able to lift it & he stuck a bit of a stick or a cipin at it so that he would know it when he would get help. He went into his dinner & when he came out he got cipins in all the field & he could not get the gold at all.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Fireann
  3. Once upon a time a man was out ploughing himself & his joiner*. They were ploughing until dinner time & when they were giving the last scrape before they went into the dinner at a blackthorn bush he saw a poteen of gold. He would not tell the other man that
    * The man who was "joined" to him for ploughing that is whose horse he had. These farmers could afford only one horse each.