Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men were at a limekiln and they waited up late. About midnight they heard great roaring and loud talking and before they had time to stir two men came to them. One of them had no head and the other had no legs. They brought them away to a fairy palace and gave them supper. They (the strangers) kept them for a week and they helped them in many battle and won. After the week they gave each of them a pot of gold, but when they reached home the gold was in leaves.
    2. am
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Fireann
  2. One time a priest was looking for lodging and he would not get it. He went to a poor widow with children and he begged her for it. He said nothing would happen in the house while he would be in it. One day while he was away her eldest child died. When the priest came back she said "you said nothing would happen in the house while you would be in it". "Well if you like" said the priest. "I will make him alive". "Alright" said she. The priest went to work and made him alive. The child was vexed to his mother and he said was in a grand place with his God.