Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out. When the servant got him gone out he went up to the bed and pulled off the sheet. When the master got up in the morning he asked the servant did he get the sheet and he said he did. "Well you are the best servant in the world", said he. He gave him a fine sum of money for his cleverness that made him rich for ever.
  2. A woman was spinning (late) one Saturday night + she heard a rap at the door. She went down + could not see anybody. Then she went up again + continued her work. Then she heard another rap + she went down _ heard a voice. "Osgail an doras a bhean bhocht." The woman opened the door + found her mother who was dead six years. The mother told her daughter that she was coming for her to bring her to Heaven. The daughter did not agree (to go) at first but after a while she went with her. When they were gone a piece the daughter fell dead. The people have a belief since that, it is not right to be up late on a Saturday night.
  3. One time a girl invited a number of other girls spinning. The day was spent well and when night came they talked about fear, and who would be afraid at night. The girl of the house (Kitty was her name) said she wouldn't be a bit afraid to go even to a graveyard at midnight. "Alright" said the rest "go to the graveyard and bring us back one of the pots of flowers". Off with her and brought
    Mártain Ó Braonáin