Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from visiting and he was passing by a fort. He saw the fairies out on the fort with cups and saucers making a feast for themselves. On another night he was going visiting and the fairies caught him and brought him back to their house and would not let him go until after twelve o'clock. When twelve o'clock was over they let him go on condition that he would not disturb them again. When he got his legs (with him) he did not take long going home.
  2. One time there was a man and he was a great fiddle player. So this night he went away and they could not find him anywhere. But one night he came into a man's house and he asked him to give him a bit of wool to finish a stocking he had. The man (of the house) said he would give him thread, but the (visiting) man said he had a wheel and he would spin it himself. When he was leaving he told the man before he would start eating to leave a plate of potatoes and a cup of water on the table for him. At last after a long time one night the man came home. He told his people what had happened to him. He said the fairies stole him away because he was a great player. As long as he would eat his meals from them.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin