School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. One time there was a man called Billy and he stole two horses from a man and him ploughing. This is how Billy done it. He got two rabbits in a burrow and went up beside the ditch where the man was ploughing and let in a rabbit before the horses. The man that was ploughing ran after the rabbit and before he was back again Billy was gone out of sight with the horses and the ploughman seen them no more.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  2. One time there was a man named Billy and he stole two horses from a man and him ploughing. This is how Billy done it. He got two rabbits in a burrow and went up beside the ditch where the men were ploughing and let in a rabbit before the horses. The man that was ploughing ran after the rabbit and before he was back again Billy was gone out of sight with the horses and the ploughman seen them no more.
  3. One time some boys were going to school and there was an apple garden belonging to a farmer on the side of the road. Two of the boys went in and one of them went up on the tree throwing down the apples. They were not long within until the boy on the ground saw the owner of the garden coming and he did not tell the boy on the tree. When the man was near the tree, the boy on the ground ran away and brought the apples with him. "Better he be alone than in bad company".