Scoil: Gort an Tuair (uimhir rolla 13467)

Gort an Tuair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Nic Oirealla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were old castles built up in this parish of Lacken. There is the remains of one that I know well, and it is situated in a field beside the road that is leading down to Lacken Chapel. It is a very big and very old castle and several windows and doors on it.
    It is said that about one hundred years ago that castle was built there. The man that was living in it first was martin Bourke, but he is dead and gone now. The next man that was living in it was of the name of Mc. Cormack. He was put out of it by some soldiers and some of the castle was knocked down,
    Leacain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Annie Kate Healy