Scoil: Gort an Tuair (uimhir rolla 13467)

Gort an Tuair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Nic Oirealla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There grow lots of weeds in the fields around this place. Here are the names of some of them that grow on bad land, fearraban, cluban, red weed, chick-weed.
    Fearraban is a short weed with three green leaves growing on each stem. The root of this weed is about three times as long as its stem.
    Any stalk that this weed grows along, will never make any potato. If it grows in oats or in wheat it will smother the young braird when it is coming up.
    Cluban is a weed with three or four rows of branches growing on it. This weed grows very quickly. If you
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha