Scoil: Gort an Tuair (uimhir rolla 13467)

Gort an Tuair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Nic Oirealla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There grow lots of weeds in the land of this district. Some of them are very useful. The weeds that grow on bad land are capogs, foran, and chick-weed. On the good land there grown gaiseartane and fearaban. Cures are got in some weeds whilst other weeds are poisonous. It is said that foran when applied to a cut, takes the poison out of it. Capogs cure stings of nettles by rubbing the thick sticky juice got from the stem of the capog into the burn, and it takes away the sting of the nettle immediately.
    Nettles are very useful; they are given to young ducks and young turkeys; they are pulled and then
      1. cleachtas an leighis