Scoil: Gort an Tuair (uimhir rolla 13467)

Gort an Tuair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Nic Oirealla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this place suffered a lot from the famine that came in 1847 and 1848. Those years were known among the people as Black Forty Seven and Black Forty Eight.
    The people put down a crop of potatoes in 1847. There was never a better crop seen in this district than in that year. But the blight came and burned all the stalks, and before three days came, there was not a green plot of stalks to be seen in all the district. All the people got weak with the hunger and the whole place became still. There was no sound of the whistles of the young boys going through the fields or on the roads.
    There was, at that time, a man
    1. am