Scoil: Gort an Tuair (uimhir rolla 13467)

Gort an Tuair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. Garlic Cures
    Long ago in Ireland the people used herbs to cure people and animals . They tell us there is an herb for every disease if only we knew it or could find it out.
    Garlic was much used in those days , as it was supposed to cure almost any disease, and was very healthy and safe to use . People suffering from consumption and other lung diseases were improved in health by taking a grain or a couple of grains of the garlic fasting every morning this was supposed to be a great cure for the consumption . Another way garlic was use was to boil a heads of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Munnelly