Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a women named Loughney and a man named Maugham living in Kilcummin. They had a cow. The milk the cow produced each time was a mystery. Each day when let out to graze she went direct to a stone on the beach and continually kept licking the stone which Saint Cummin was in. It was a carved stone with a lid on it and taking off the lid they found the saint inside, a small child. They brought the child and reared him. I cannot give the number of years, but when he was a strong boy an unknown woman, supposed to be his mother, came to where he was reared and was there for some time, and disappeared later on. But I am unable to give the date of his death. He was
    Cill Chuimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Simon Lynn