Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived an old man some hundred years ago in the old castle that part of it still stands in Castlemagee. A man named Bourke lived in it and herring fishing was very good at the time and boats very plentiful. A woman from Coolcarney was in Ballina and she saw a lot of herrings selling in Ballina Market. When she returned home, she told her son of all the herring she saw in Ballina and she said she knew of a place that if he was there, he would be brought fishing. He, being only sixteen years old, he wore no shoes. She told him it was Rathfran in the parish of Killala and he came direct to the place when all
    Caisleán na Gaoithe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Simon Lynn