Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest's house and after dinner the four of them went out hunting and they went up the same path through the wood. They did not go far until the Colonel came before them and ordered them off but they did not go off for him. The Colonel said that he would summon them. The priest said, "Go a head", When the Colonel went home he got ill and he got very bad and he sent his wife to the priest to ask his pardon. The priest would not grant the pardon, she came next day begging the priest again and she said she would open the door now. She told the priest that she would put steps in all the walls from the Chapel to his house and get the servants to open the door.
    Caisleán Leacan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Kathleen Lynn