Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Foghill Village and his name was Owney Mahedy and he was blind. Night after night he dreamt of Saint Patrick. One night he thought and him asleep, that he was talking to Saint Patrick and Saint Patrick told him that there was a bunch of rushes in a certain place down near the mearing that he would have to dig up next day. The old man set off next day with his stick and spade. He found out the bush and he began to dig it up. When he had the bush cut all round he caught the bush to pull it up. The water sprang up and hit him in the face and he regained his eyesight. Then he made Saint Patrick's well. He erected three
        1. naoimh
    Fochaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo