Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handcuffed without delay and brought to the barracks and when they were asked about Goldrick they denied all about it and said that there was no such a man on board with them. The District Inspector called on Goldrick to come forward. When the captain and men saw him they fainted and did not answer from that forward. Men were sent for to Broad Haven. The captain and men who were engaged in throwing him over board were sentenced to be hanged and the three men who had no part were left the boat and her cargo. Goldrick got his five pounds and the men were paid their expenses. The court agreed that it was Holy Saint Cummin that saved him.
    1. táirgí
    Cnocán na Líne, Co. Mhaigh Eo