Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shallow winding river the shadows of night had descended making the task to reach Castlerea extremely difficult. Colonel Knox having great experience in the winding of the river navigated it as far as Rathfran Abbey but to proceed further he was unable, as, at that time, the crew of the life boat were all but dead from exposure and hardship so Colonel Knox decided to take them on foot to his residence where they would get food and clothing. In order to do this he got four other men to guard the boat and treasure. The night got very bad with high wind and rain and the men in
    Páirc Ráth Bhrannaibh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Martin Clarke