School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Ceathrú Mhór Leacan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Glacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the local carpenter to come to do some carpentry work for him but that was not what he wanted him for.
    He had a big bull-dog and when he saw Eneas coming he loosened the bull-dog and he let him down the lawn meeting Eneas.
    When Eneas saw the dog coming he took down the bundle of tools off his back and took out his cross-cutter and stretched it out before him.
    Every dive the dog made for his neck he put the saw out before him and back in the dogs mouth it used to go.
    The dog kept backing and jumping at Eneas until they came to the hall-door where Sir Rodger was looking on and the dogs mouth was cut back to his two ears.
    When Sir Rodger was the state of the dog he banged out the door and went away afraid.
    The dog died but the Earleys have the island from that day 'till this.