Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago when a ganger and his men were making a new road through the Virgin Bog on Balllyknock hill they discovered several tree trunks each measuring about fifteen feet in length. It is supposed that those trees did not grow there but were brought there by the deluge because it is a very bleak place. These men also came across a cow's horn and this was under fifteen ft. of bog. In cut away bog especially in this district many people come across clay and stone walls and timber. There are sand-pits in this parish especially in the village of Ballyglass and the people of the locality say that they were formed by the deluge.
    Maureen Mennis
    An Srath Logach Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo