Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many fairs held here long ago that are not had now. There was a fair held in June and October at Moyne and at Rathfran and at Tonenahowen. All those fairs were held on holidays but the late Arch-deacon Munnelly got them changed from the Church holidays to a monthly fair. This was done because the people did not attend Mass on account of having to go to those fairs.
    Luck money is given on every animal that is sold. From 8/5 to 8/10 is given on horses and from 8/2 ..8/6 to 8/5 on cows and 8/1 on sheep and pigs.
    On every animal that is bought there is toll paid. From 8/6 to 8/1 is paid on a beast and 8/4 on sheep and pigs. It is paid to Mrs. Forde who lives at the entrance to
        1. trádáil
    Maureen Mennis