Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. The Old Roads
    About one hundred and fifty years ago there were no roads or bridges in Ireland like nowadays. In those days there were only narrow little tracks leading through the country. There was one going from Ballinglen to Killala and another one going from Kilfian to Ballina. After some time the English Government granted money to make public roads from town to town. The people were very poor in those days and the money they earned by making the roads helped them out. It took them a long time to make the roads throughout Ireland the bridges being made at the same time. Before the bridges were made the people had to cross the rivers on stepping-stones.
    May Timlin, Ballinglen
    John Jackson, Ballinglen