Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time about the beginning of the 17 century there lived in Doonfeeney four brothers called the four Kings. They owned a great amount of land which spread from Doonfeeney to Kilfian and they had a lot of swineherds minding it for them. Now at this time there lived up near Tuam a Lord whose brother was a priest. When this priest was travelling around this part of the country the four Kings captured him and killed him. They hid his body in the trunk of a tree near Crossmolina. When the priest's brother heard of this murder he came with a great army to seek revenge. On passing through Crossmolina he got information of where his brother's body was hid. After burying his brother he marched on down to the Glen Ballycastle. On passing the castle he met one of the swineherds and inquired of him what were the Kings at. The swineherd told him
    Bernie Browne
    Aiden Browne