Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago three men from the little town of Ballycastle went out in a small boat to fish in the sea. The day was very calm and the sun shone brightly in the sky. When they were about an hour on sea and had a great catch of fish they noticed the sky getting dark and cloudy. Immediately they began to row for home. Darkness was fast approaching and the wind was tossing the small boat on the waters. People from Ballycastle had lamps lighted along the sea-shore to show the three fishermen where to land. At last one of the men was thrown in on the rocks and died immediately. The other two were drowned in the sea and were never found since.
    1. am
    May Timlin