Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man named Pat McAndrew in the Glen. Every night he used to go card-playing to a neighbour's house and on his return he had to pass through Rat Muragan Fort. In this fort there was always a light seen about one o'clock at night. One night as Pat was passing by the fort he saw a light under a whitethorn bush and next he saw a little man dressed in red. He caught a hold of him and told him if he wouldn't show him where the pot of gold was hid he would kill him. The little man told him that it was hid under a whitethorn bush the other side of the fort. Next day Pat came with his spade and dug in that spot. After an hours search he found the pot of gold. He the took it home with him and lived happily ever afterwards.
    May Timlin
    John Jackson