Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the southern end of Ballinglen there is a flax-mill. During the last great war, there was great demand for flax, and in consequence it went a very high price. When the country people grew their flax it had to be pulled and it has to be done by the hands as it must be pulled out of the roots. An inch of the root is better than three inches if the top part. Next it had to be stept in a pond and when dry it was carted to the mill where it was scutched. Then it was sold to the government and it was used for the wings of Aeroplanes. Sad to relate there is no demand now-a-days for flax which is a
    May Timlin
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo