Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all you have to quarry the lime-stones. Lime-stones are generally got in the hillsides, in sand-pits and on the sea-shore. When the stones are quarried you have to break them into small pieces. Now when you have the required amount broken the next thing to be done is to draw turf convenient to the lime-kiln. You now place a layer of turf in the bottom of the kiln and next you add a layer of broken stones and so on until you have the kiln filled. Then you set fire to the turf in the bottom layer and as the turf and stones burn, you add more to the top until all the kiln is finished.
    May Timlin
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo