Scoil: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. Poitin
    Poitin is an old Irish beverage very intoxicating if taken in large quantities. In olden times the usual way to make Poitin was by malting barley. To malt barley you had to spread the grain on a damp floor until the grain began to grow. Now it had to be kiln-dried and after that it was put into a barrel of soft water to brew. About a pound of barm was added to the barrel of wash and then in about eight days the barrel of wash was fit to be distilled. The still in olden days was made out of copper. In more modern times a still was made out of tin. The still was placed upon the fire and the contents of the barrel was poured into it and a close lid
      1. filíocht
    May Timlin