School: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. There is a Fort called Ráithín Ruadh in a field owned by Pat Langan Killerduff, Ballycastle.
    Not far from this Fort there once lived a man who had a beautiful daughter. One Summer's evening a stranger entered his house and asked him for his daughter but he refused to give her to him. Then the stranger told him that he never would have any luck. Shortly after this girl went to milk the cows a short distance from the Fort. It is supposed that the fairies took her away and left a very ugly good-for-nothing creature in her place. When she returned home with the milk her father knew that it was not his own daughter and he began to question her but she would tell him nothing and gave him lots of short answers. She never used to go
    Nora Jordan
    Cill Ardubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo