School: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. There is a blessed well at Downpatrick Head called St. Patrick's well. This well is visited by people who perform stations there on Garland Sunday which is the last Sunday of the month of July. Some old people tell us that once St. Patrick visited Downpatrick Head. Feeling very fatigued and tired he sat down on a rock and looked around him for some water to drink. Immediately water sprung up beside him and this well is ever since called St. Patrick's well. The rock upon which St. Patrick sat is also marked by the impression of his pipe which he left there when going to take a drink out of the well.
        1. naoimh
    Veronica Flemming