Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Miss Gardnier of Palmerstown. She was looked upon as a bad landlord because because she often evicted twenty families together. Old people say that they could not sleep at night from the wailing and crying of the evicted children. The evicted people built houses for themselves in the bog.
    It is said that the woman bought the land at first. The land was divided into farms under her guidance. It is said that she could come to any of her tenants and wait a night or two with them. If any of the tenants improved their houses they had to do it at their own expense. Collections were made in this parish by the
    Pat Leonard
    Pat Kilroy