Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two saints traditionally connected with this district Saint Brigid and Saint Patrick. There are the ruins of two churches one in Killbride, another in Down Patrick head which is said to be built by Saint Patrick.
    It is said that when Saint Patrick began to build his church on down Patrick head that there was a king in a castle there and that he used to throw at night what the Saint built during the day. The Saint prayed to God for help and next morning the Giant's castle was cut off from the mainland by the sea.
    There was no monastery in this district. Saint Brigid and Saint Patrick are buried in Down Patrick, Co Down. Killbride is named after Saint Brigid and Down patrick.
    Saint Brigid's well in
    Eamon Kelly