Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four tailors in the district. Three of them work in their homes, and one of them travel from house to house when required.
    One of the tailors stocks cloth. Flannel and blankets are spun, and woven locally. Some people wear clothes made from flannel. A Scissors, an Iron, a needle, a sewing machine, a thimble, and a tape are the tailor's gear.
    There are very few shirts made in the homes now. About fifty or sixty years ago shirts were made from flax grown locally. Socks and stockings are knitt locally. The thread is spun in nearly every home. There is a spinning wheel in most homes. There are two types of spinning wheels. The flax wheel and the
    Eddie Gilmartin
    John Gilmartin