Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this parish. The smiths are Pat Clarke, Michael Walsh and Jim McHugh. This trade was carried on in their families for generaton back. The forges are situated in Ballycastle town. There is a crossroads at each one of them.
    The forge is very black inside and outside. In the centre of the floor there is anvil and a fireplace beside it. There is a bellows in one corner and a heap old horse shoes in the other corner. The forge has generally a tatched roof. When working in the forge the smith uses a hammer, sledge, anvil and a tongs.
    He shoes horses and asses. Some of the farmer gave a present of a bottle of whiskey to the
    Paddy Kelly