Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish. These are just roughly built and covered with scraws and thatch. The bellows is not made locally. It is fixed upon a frame and is worked by a pole to which the upper part of the bellows is attached by a chain. Coal is burnt mostly, with sometimes the addition of turf for economy but coal is necessary to make the iron red hot. A forge tongs is a special kinds of tongs for holding the hot iron while it is being hammered or "sledged" into shape. They use rasps and hammer and a special kind of knife for cleaning and paring the hooves of horses. The forges here are near the town or on outskirts. The doors are of a special shape just high enough and wide enough to admit horses. The trade is handed down from father to son usually