Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people never wore boots until they were about sixteen or seventeen years. Mostly all the children go barefooted in the Summer. No children go barefooted except during the Summer.
    Some boots are repaired and made locally. There are three shoemakers in this district. There were about four times as many shoemakers long ago as there are now. Those shoemakers families have learned the trade also.
    Clogs were ever worn long ago and are also worn now. Boots were made long ago and covered with tanned sheepskin. People tanned sheepskin long ago and made boots with it.
    Wooden boots were made long ago and covered with sheepskin. None of those sorts of boots are worn nowadays.
    Paddy Corcoran
    Mrs Corcoran