School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. The animals on this farm are cows, horses sheep and donkeys. The names of the cows are Queenie, Pansy, Daisy and Heather
    The way cows are spoken to is usually this in driving them "Harth" "Harth" and where the footing is bad or where the animals crowd in a gap or gate-way "Harth Slawn" is said which means pass safely.
    In calling calves "Suckie" "Suckie" and the young calves are spoken of as a "Suckie' Calves." The cowhouse is a long building with a loft where the fodder is kept a manger is made by fixing planks the required length.
    In this plank staples are driven and chains are attached to which the cows are tied. In some places stakes are driven in the wall usually an old horse shoe and ordinary hemp rope makes the tying. The cows are
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke