Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephens day boys go out in the wren boys. They sing the wren-song and gather money. They decorate their heads with bushes and go from house to house gathering money. When the wren boys come back in the evening they divide the money and buy oranges and apples for it. When dividing the money each boy gets the same amount.
    The people wear shamrock on St Patricks day in Ireland. All Catholics wear this shamrock. The people honour St Patricks day because of all the things he did in Ireland. All Irish people wear shamrock on that day.
    People go to mass on Ash Wednesday and get the Blessed Ashes on their forheads. Mass is celebrated on Ash Wednesday in every Catholic Church throughout the world.
    People eat no eggs or meat or drink no
    Paddy Corcoran