Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a very big number of Proverbs to be got around this parish. "Never put of what you can do to day until tomorrow." "Nature breaks out through the cat's eye." There is a story about that proverb and it is a very good one.
    Once upon a time there was a man who had a bad eye, and he was sent to hospital. There was a young doctor in the hospital and he said the man's eye would have to be cut out. Then the man went under an operaton. When the man's eye was cut out it was replaced by a cat's eye, and then he had a very good pair of
    Joe Corcoran
    Miss Tess Munnelly