Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well in Ballinglen in John Noone's fields near the big rock. It is called St. Finians well. People preform stations at this well between the 15th August to the 8th September. In doing the stations they kneel down and state the intention they are doing the station for. Then they go around the well five times and each time say five Our Father and five Hail Marys and five Glorys. The last time they go around on their bare knees.
    Then they go into the well and they wash their feet.
    There are five stones to be removed from one side of the well to the other. As they do this they bless themselves with each stone. Then the station
    John Noone
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo