Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Bow and Arrow
    The "Bow and arrow" are made by getting a rod and making a semicircle of it by trying a string to each end of the rod. Then there is another rod got and when the string is tightened the latter rod shoots away.
    Bird Cradle
    The Bird Cradle is made out of garden rods. First there is a square frame made (The rods are then built on the frame) Then there is wire tied on one of the corners and also tied on the opposite corner. The rods are then built on the frame. There is a tongue put in it then. It is then set by means of a tricker and fork. When the bird goes in picking the worms she hops on the tongue. The tongue falls towards the ground. The cradle falls and the bird is caught.
    Thomas Pryal
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo