Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not been caught during a game acts the part of a Clerk and collects together the trinkets. Someone who is well acquainted with forfeit penalties or ransoms then kneels and places his or her head on the Clerk's knees. The clerk holds one of the forfeited articles above the caller's head and repeats the formula -
    "Here's a thing and a very pretty thing what's to be done by the owner of this very pretty thing. The caller asks "Is it for a lady or gentleman" and on being told calls out the task which must be performed by way of ransom.
    The caller can use his own wits if he likes to what the term of the ransom should be. This often proves very intresting to the company.
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke