Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In older times the people played games when they were gathered around the fire on a winter's night. One of the games they played was as follows.
    The person who started the game got the people present to form a ring around the fire. Then he gave each of them a certain name that would be hard to remember. The next man to himself he called his man "Jack". Then he started the game by saying:-
    The priest of the parish lost his considering cap; some say this; and say that; but I say t'was my man Jack found it. Then Jack would reply. "Is it me Sir"?
    Paddy Kelly
    Thomas Kelly