Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Story of Place
    The Old Castle is situated in the centre of a very fertile valley called Ballinglen about one mile from the town of Ballycastle and 2 miles from the sea. This Old Castle is in a wonderful state of preservation mainly due to the (of its) fact of its being covered all over with ivy. Its north gable is in ruins due to its being hit by a shell which was fired from a British man of war ship the time of the French Invasion 1798. The last people to inhabit the old Castle were a family named Bourkes who were constantly at war with a chieftain named [?]. The last battle was fought on the twelfth day Local tradition have it that (is that) there were things seen that night that the battle is being fought over again is superstition mostly
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    John Timlin