Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the twelfth night the 6th of January 1839 just as the great feast was over a fierce storm occured. The night began to blow and as the night advanced the storm increased intensely. The houses that were not very well secured soon yielded to the fury of the tempest. The inhabitants getting uneasy fled for their lives. The thatch of the houses was blown in the air and could be seen everywhere the next day. In some cases the roofs of the houses fell in. When the people returned the next day they were disappointed when they saw their houses burned to ashes as they had no time to remove the fires before they left. They took shelter along the fences and hedges.
    The sea got into such a raging storm as never was seen before or after.
    Very few ships escaped that night. The billows sent in boulders about a ton of weight and they are still pointed out as the "Rocks of the Big Wind". People who were traveling in the vicinity of the streams and rivers were blinded
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas Pryal