Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. The Reverned Father O Toole.
    About two hundred years ago a priest named Father O Toole lived in Doonfeeney. At that time the English offered five pounds to any person that would kill a priest.
    This priest had to live in a cave and say Mass in a cave.
    There was a man and his wife living in the village close by. This man was trying to find the priests hideout but his wife would not tell him. At last an idea came into his head.
    One day he said he was very sick and he begged his wife to go for the priest and she went.
    When the priest came to the house he stood at the door and said some prayers. Then he came in. The man in the bed tried to get a knief he had hidden under his pillow but the prayers that the priest had said paralysed him. Then he promised he would not try to take a priests life again.
    Joe Corcoran. Author. Michael Pryal.
    Ballycastle, Ballycastle,