Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Old Time Marriages
    In the remote parts of this country the old customs regarding marriages haven't changed much with the march of the time. The good old folks of long ago would be horrified at anything savoring of levity as they looked upon marriage the most serious undertaking in life. When a young man decided to get married he choose some
    (ele) elderly man whom he thought capable and of goof understanding to interview the father of the girl of his choice. If the father approved of the young man they were invited to call, but the hour or date of this call was never mentioned as it was to take the appearance of a surprise visit in the young girl's eyes. The call was invariably at midnight and the visitors kept an eye to see if the young girl had her lamp trimmed. Then she was supposed to prepare tea making hot soda, cakes, and
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke