Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No trace remains of the old schools that our grandparents attended except just the sites which are usually very fruitful spots for blackberrying. These schools were very rudely built sometimes only the rough stonework and no mortar. In the very oldest of them doab was sometimes used instead of mortar.
    The roof was of bog oak covered with scraws and thatch. Ventilation wasn't thought about in those days.
    The mode of teaching is unthinkable to lovers of learning now-a-day. The contrast between schools of the present day and those of bygone days would be grief to tell.
    The sites of two of those old schools are beside the Glen Road.
        1. foirgnimh